Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

EHS girls win Autumn meet

December 3, 2012
By Andrew Davis - Staff Writer (adavis@theintermountain.com) , The Inter-Mountain

The Elkins High School girls swim team captured the Autumn Invitational Saturday at Davis & Elkins College.

Elkins finished with 159 points, followed by Buckhannon-Upshur 154, East Fairmont 64, Philip Barbour 52, Lincoln 23, North Marion 20 and Preston 7.

Samantha Hall and Delaney Johnson both had two first-place finishes for the Lady Tigers. Hall placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 203.08 and 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.07, while Johnson captured the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:28.44 and 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:03.44.

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain Photo by Andrew Davis
Elkins’ Delaney Johnson competes in the 200-yard freestyle relay Saturday in the Autumn Invitational held at Davis & Elkins College. Johnson had two first-place finishes on the day as the EHS girls took the team title.

Elkins also placed first in two relay events - the 200-yard freestyle relay (Johnson, Skout Barger, Kayla Gainer and Samantha Hall) with a time of 1:45.89 and also first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:02.59. Team members included Johnson, Barger, Gainer and Hall.

B-U's top finishers were Maggie Miller, who had first-place finishes in the 100 freestyle with a time of 56.13 and 100 backstroke with a time of 1:11. Other first-place finishers for B-U were Patricia Loughney 100 breaststroke (1:15.46), Shannon Smith in the 500 freestyle (6:33.82) and the medley relay team (Miller, Madeline Nanners, Caroline Nanners and Loughney) in a time of 2:05.09.

Abigail Blankenship (50 freestyle) and Jordan Bowers (200 individual medley) placed third for Philip Barbour.

B-U won the boys meet with a score of 172, followed by Philip Barbour 66, Elkins 52, Lincoln 32, North Marion 15 and East Fairmont 14.

Steven Wilson won the 100 freestyle (53.95) and 100 backstroke (1:02.7) for the Bucs, while Seth Blake won the 500 freestyle (6:22.90). The Bucs also won three relay events -the 200 freestyle (Wilson, Nick Wilson, Servando Arredondo and Chris Eddy) with a time of 1:46.26, the 200 medley (Steven Wilson, Andrew Rapking, Nick Williams and Chris Eddy) with a time of 1:58.66 and the 400 freestyle (Blake Williams, Ethan Beer, Rapking and Steven Williams) with a time of 4:29.27.

Philip Barbour's Bryce McGee had first-place showings in the 200 individual medley (2:42.24) and 100 butterfly (1:13.05), while Quentin Mouser placed first in the 50 freestyle (23.88).

Elkins will travel to Philip Barbour on Tuesday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web