Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

B-U’s Cutright captures state wrestling title

February 25, 2013
By Joey Kittle - Sports Editor (jkittle@theintermountain.com) , The Inter-Mountain

HUNTINGTON?- Buckhannon-Upshur's Seth Cutright captured the title in the 152-pound weight class at Saturday's state wrestling tournament at the Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

Cutright, a junior, won by injury default over Ripley's Preston Martin. He becomes the first Buccaneer grapplers to win a state title since Joey Mayle in 2001.

B-U's Dakota Linger (126) and Daniel Nolte (220) placed fourth.

Article Photos

Photo courtesy of Bruce Short
Buckhannon-Upshur’s Seth Cutright competes in the state wrestling tournament on Friday. Cutright won the title at 152-pounds Saturday in Huntington.

Lewis County Ryan Carson finished runner-up at 182, falling to Parkersburg's Jared Haught by an 11-7 decision in the finals.

Kyle Rogers of the Minutemen, meanwhile, finished fourth.

Huntington snapped Parkersburg South's four-year run as state champions in Class AAA. The Highlanders finished with 200 points.

Parkersburg (160.5) was second, followed by Parkersburg South (138), Ripley (128.5), Washington (105.5), Point Pleasant (101), Wheeling Park (98), Musselman (76.5), Winfield (70.5) and B-U (68) to round out the top 10. Lewis County finished 16th.

Point Pleasant had won three straight titles in Class AA-A before moving up a class this year.

In Class AA-A, Greenbrier West held off Independence (131.5-119.5) to capture the team title.

Big 10 Conference members East Fairmont (106.5) and North Marion (91) followed in third and fourth, respectively.

Clay (89), Wirt County (87.5), Fairmont Senior (85.5), Keyser (79), Williamstown (74) and Wahama (67) rounded out the top 10.

Huntington's Rob Archer (Class AAA) and Greenbrier West's Jeremy Tincher (AA-A) were named the coaches of the year.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web