Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

EHS boys place third at Invitational

April 8, 2013
By Andrew Davis Staff Writer , The Inter-Mountain

The Elkins High School boys track team placed third at the Irwin Invitational on Saturday at the Elkins High School track.

Bridgeport won the overall team results with a score of 137, followed by Hampshire 109, Elkins 70, Fairmont Senior 66, South Harrison 53, North Marion 43, Philip?Barbour 42, Robert C. Byrd 28 and Liberty (Harrison ) 7.

The Tigers were led by junior Tyler Vestal who placed third in the high jump with a jump of 5-8, third in the 300 Hurdles with a time of 46.53 and tied for fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12:30.

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain photo by Andrew Davis
Elkins High School’s Tyler Vestal competes in the 100-meter dash Saturday in the Irwin Invitational.

Matt Wallace placed second in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:53.06, while teammate Austin?Hamrick finished third in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:55.11. Wallace also placed second in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 10:44.

Remington Knight placed third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:15.21, while Daniel Crawford captured a third place finish in the long jump with a jump of 18-4.

The Tigers placed third in two relay events and they were the 4x4 and 4x8 relay teams.

The 4x4 relay team's members included Knight, Crawford, Wallace and Nate Simons, and they finished with a time of 3:52.06.

The 4x8 relay team included Wallace, Knight, Simons and Hamrick, and they finished with a time of 9:09.00.

Simons also placed fourth in the pole vault with a jump of 10-0.

Philip Barbour was led by Derek Branka who placed second in the long jump with a jump of 18-5.

Trevor Humphery finished third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12:17, while Quentin Mouser added a third-place finish in the high jump with a jump of 5-8, fourth in the long jump with a jump of 17-7 and fifth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17:23.

Mike Contz-Farris added a third-place finish in the shotput with a throw of 42-3.

Philip Barbour's relay team placed second in the 4x1 with a time of .48 seconds. The team included Humphrey, Derek Branka, Poling and Coontz-Farris.

Tygarts Valley was led by Jared Wegman, who placed eighth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 19:35.

Hampshire won the girls team results with a score of 151.50, followed by North Marion 134.50, Bridgeport 116, Liberty High?School 58, Elkins 39, Fairmont Senior 28, Philip Barbour 21, Tygarts Valley 4 and South Harrison 2.

Elkins was led by Kathlyne Simmons, who placed first in the long jump with a jump of 15-4, followed by Jontasia Sitton, who captured a first-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 34-0.

Ashley Simmons placed second in the shot put with a throw of 33-3, while Paige Harrison had a fifth-place finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of 29.73.

The Lady Tigers 4x2 relay team placed 5th with a time of 2:01.09 the team includes Elise Reed, Lindsay Roy, Harrison and Simmons.

Philip Barbour was led by Brianna Waybright who placed 3rd in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:39.73 and 4th in the 3200 with a time of 12:36.

Nikki Shriver placed 5th in th high jump with a jump of 4-5.

Hannah Currence placed 4th in the long jump with a jump of 13-2 to lead the Lady Bulldogs.

Elkins and Philip?Barbour will travel to Lewis County Friday at 4 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web