Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area state track meet qualifiers

May 16, 2013
The Inter-Mountain

The following is a list of area qualifiers for the high school state meet that will begin Friday afternoon at Charleston's Laidley Field.

BOYS

Class AAA

Article Photos

Submitted photo
From left, Jontas Sitton, Ashley Simmons, Kathlyne Simmons and Matt Wallace will represent Elkins High School at the state track meet that begins Friday afternoon in Charleston.

Marcus Lofton, B-U, 200, long jump; Matt Wallace, Elkins, 1,600; Dustin Martin, Lewis County, 300 hurdles; Seth Cutright, B-U, 300 hurdles; Caleb Butcher, Lewis County, long jump; Isaac Johnson, B-U, shot put; Brandon Robinson, shot put, Lewis County.

Class AA

Scott Nesland, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Quentin Mouser, Philip Barbour, 110 hurdles, high jump, long jump; Derek Branka, long jump; Marshall Wratchford, Petersburg, shot put; Michael Coontz-Farris, Philip Barbour, discus.

Class A

Joshua Parker, East Hardy, 100, long jump; Jonah Flynn, Pendleton County, 100, 200; Mitchell Mason, Tucker County, 100, high jump; Chris Freeman, Tucker County, 200, 400; Ian Nichols, Tucker County, 400; William McCallister, Tucker County, 400; Wesley Knotts, Tucker County, 1,600, 3,200; Clayton Irvine, Pocahontas County, 3,200; Jarred Rawson, Pendleton County, 3,200; Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Walker Blosser, Tucker County, 110 hurdles, Jared Wegman, Tygarts Valley, 110 hurdles; Cade Walker, Pocahontas County, 300 hurdles; Adam Holliday, East Hardy, high jump; Stephen Simmons, Pocahontas County, high jump; Ethan Pugh, Pocahontas County, long jump; Michael Adkins, Tucker County, shot put, discus; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County, shot put, discus; Ben Flanagan, Tucker County, discus.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Emily Godwin, B-U, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump; Lauren Cvechko, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Courtney Reed, B-U, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Katy Riley, B-U, pole vault; Kathlyne Simmons, Elkins, long jump; Mackenzie Leigh, B-U, shot put, discus; Mercedes Dowell, B-U, shot put, discus; Megan Wilfong, B-U, shot put; Jontasia Sitton, Elkins, shot put; Ashley Simmons, Elkins, shot put.

Class AA

Marissa Long, Philip Barbour, 1,600; Brianna Waybright, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Allison Villers, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Celeste Kelly, Philip Barbour, 100 hurdles; Megan Valkos, Petersburg, 100 hurdles.

Class A

Fanta Kaba, Pendleton County, 100, 200, 400, long jump; Jessica Kincaid, Tucker County, 100, 200, 400; Maria Mullin, East Hardy, 100; Kellie Bedeel, Moorefield, 200, 400; Kelsey Kyle, Tucker County, 400, long jump; Chelsea Bonner, Tucker County, 400; Olivia Miller, Tucker County, 800, 300 hurdles, high jump; Melissa Murphy, Pocahontas County, 800, 3,200; Ashley Cassidy, Tucker County, 800, 1,600, 3,200; Madison Mullenax, Tucker County, 1,600, 3,200; Sara Dalen, Pendleton County, 1,600, 3,200; Taylor Ambrose, Tucker County, 3,200; Amber Evans, Tucker County, 100 hurdles; Kylie Moore, Tucker County, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Caroline Miller, Tucker County, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Whitney Smith, Moorefield, high jump; Nancy Yates, East Hardy, high jump; Summer Nelson, Tucker County, high jump; Maria Mullin, East Hardy, long jump; Hannah Currence, Tygarts Valley, long jump; Aiyana Kachmarek, Tucker County, shot put, discus; Lydia Mullenax, Tucker County, shot put; Fredriciah Gardner, Pocahontas County, discus.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web