Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PB girls claim GEICO title

September 3, 2013
By Ben Simmons Staff Writer (sports@theintermountain.com) , The Inter-Mountain

The Philip Barbour Colts girls cross country team captured the A-AA championship in the 8th Annual GEICO Classic Cross Country Invitational on Aug. 31. In the AAA division race, Elkins High School had two boys finish in the top 10. The races were ran at Cabell Midland High School.

Leading the way for the Lady Colts was Marissa Long with a total time of 21:26 and a pace of 6:54. Also finishing for the Colts were Allison Villers (14th, 22:09), Marley Dib (20th, 22:28), Katie Mahoney (24th, 22:54), Brianna Williams (32nd, 23:23), Haley Truman (68th, 25:22) and Merida Kaiser (96th, 27:09). The Colt girls finished with a total team time of 22:28. The race had 141 girls enter.

The Tucker County girls finished the event in 11th place with a team time of 24:35. Top finishers for the Lady Mountain Lions were Madison Mullenax (16th, 22:27), Taylor Ambrose (30th, 23:31) and Madison Reall (44th, 24:42).

For the Colt boys, Scott Nesland finished in third place with a time of 16:51 and a pace of 5:26. Other top finishers were Dustin Williams (26th, 18:23), Tyler Baldwin (33rd, 18:36) and Trevor Matko (39th,18:48). The team finished with a total time of 18:26. The boys event had 193 racers.

In AAA action, Elkins High School had two boys finish in the top 10. The team finished in sixth place with a time of 18:25.

For the Tigers, Austin Hamrick finished fifth with a total time of 17:09 and a pace of 5:32 and Matt Wallace finished sixth with a time of 17:12 and pace of 5:33. Other results include: Dalton Hamrick (45th, 18:59), Remington Knight (52nd, 19:14), Ben Huffman (55th, 19:29), Brendan Wallace (78th, 20:38) and Will Gongola (85th, 21:06). The boys AAA race had 111 runners.

Setting the pace for the Elkins girls team was Hannah Gongola, who finished 37th with a time of 23:34 and pace of 7:36. Other results include Kathlyne Simmons (48th, 24:09), Sophie Hummer (50th, 24:22), Monica Rossi (70th, 25:45), Katy Ross (77th, 26:34) and Jaycee Saseen (91st, 31:08). In all, 98 girls competed in the race. The girls team finished in 10th place with a time of 24:53.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web