Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

EHS boys advance to state competition

October 25, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

ROMNEY - The Elkins High School boys' cross country team punched their ticket to the state meet by placing second in the Class AAA, Region II meet Thursday at Hampshire High School.

The Tigers, who finished with 64 points, were led by senior Austin Hamrick and junior Matt Wallace. Hamrick finished the course in a time of 17:05 to earn his fourth straight state meet appearance, while Wallace was fifth (17:15).

Jefferson won the meet with 49 points, followed by Elkins, Musselman (77), Hampshire (80), Martinsburg (155). Washington (165), Buckhannon-Upshur (166), Hedgesville (221), Lewis County (250) and Spring Mills (255).

Article Photos

Photo courtesy of Matt Lewis
Members of the Elkins High School boys’ cross country team gather before the start of Thursday’s regional meet in Romney.

The top four teams qualified for the state meet.

Jefferson's Andrew Milliron (16:47) and Jackson Jacobs (16:56) finished first and second, respectively.

Other EHS finishers included Remington Knight 13th (18:30), Dalton Hamrick 15th (18:33), Ben Huffman 27th (19:30), Brendan Wallace 39th (20:13) and Will Gongola 48th (21:37).

"It was a great day for our team and I'm so proud of our effort," Elkins coach Shellie Burda said. "Austin has been a great leader for this young team, and we just need to go out and run our race next week."

Chad Christenson placed 25th (19:25) to lead the Bucs.

Jefferson also captured the girls' race with 30 points, while Hampshire (54) and Musselman (82) were the other state qualifiers.

The remainder of the field included B-U (96), Washington (103), Elkins (138), Martinsburg (179), Spring Mills (226) and Hedgesville (250).

Jefferson's Abby Colbert turned in a time of 19:45 to take the individual title.

Elkins finishers included Sophie Hummer 19th (23:49), Hannah Gongola 20th (23:49), Kathlyne Simmons 29th (24:40), Monica Rossi 30th (24:41), Katy Ross 41st (26:27), Emily Chewning 47th (27:58) and Jaycie Saseen 52nd (29:25).

Gillian Ross finished 14th (22:29) and Laura Dean 15th (22:37) to pace B-U.

"Our girls team finished the season on a good note," Burda added.

The state meet will be held Nov. 2 at Cabell Midland High School.

The boys' Class AAA race will take place at 10:45 a.m. and the girls' meet at 10 a.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web