Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area teams will face tough openers

Philip Barbour, Tucker County and Lewis County must travel to No. 1 teams

November 11, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

Philip Barbour, Tucker County and Lewis County will each face stern tests in the playoffs as No. 16 seeds.

All three will have to go on the road and battle the No. 1 rated squads in each classification.

The Colts (6-4) will travel to two-time Class AA state champion Wayne (10-0), the Mountain Lions (6-4) venture to Madonna (10-0) in a rematch of last year's thrilling Class A semifinal game and the Minutemen (7-3) visit Huntington (10-0) on Saturday afternoon.

Philip Barbour enters the postseason on a two-game losing streak and were idle last week. The Pioneers, meanwhile, are coming off an impressive 29-27 victory at No. 3 Bluefield.

Tucker County, which lost to the Blue Dons in double overtime in 2013, lost to Notre Dame on Friday night.

Despite a valiant effort, Lewis County dropped a 31-21 decision at No. 4 Point Pleasant on Saturday afternoon.

The Minutemen trailed just 24-21 after Malik Conway's 68-yard touchdown run with 3:55 left in regulation but the Big Blacks answered with a touchdown with 1:14 left to secure the win.

Moorefield and East Hardy, meanwhile, also qualified in Class A. The sixth-rated Yellow Jackets (9-1) will host No, 11 Meadow Bridge on Friday night, while the Cougars (7-3) will visit No. 2 St. Marys.

Including Philip Barbour and Lewis County, the Big 10 Conference placed five teams in the postseason.

In Class AA, No. 2 Bridgeport will host No. 15 Roane County, No. 7 Fairmont Senior will entertain No. 10 Keyser and No. 13 Robert C. Byrd will pay a visit to No. 4 Frankfort.

Playoff pairings

First round

Class AAA

Friday

(All games at 7:30 p.m.)

No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 Capital (9-1)

No. 13 Logan (7-3) at No. 4 Point Pleasant (10-0)

No. 12 South Charleston (7-3) at No. 5 Wheeling Park (9-1)

No. 9 Oak Hill (8-2) at No. 8 George Washington (8-2)

Saturday

No. 16 Lewis County (7-3) at No. 1 Huntington (10-0), 1:30 p.m.

No. 15 Spring Valley (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1), 1:30 p.m.

No. 10 Washington (7-3) at No. 7 Cabell Midland (8-2), 1:30 p.m.

No. 11 Morgantown (8-2) at No. 6 University (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class AA

Friday

(All games at 7:30 p.m.)

No. 16 Philip Barbour (6-4) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)

No. 15 Roane County (7-3) at No. 2 Bridgeport (9-1)

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd (7-3) at No. 4 Frankfort (8-2)

No. 11 Nicholas County (8-2) at No. 6 Wyoming East (9-1)

No. 10 Keyser (7-3) at No. 7 Fairmont Senior (8-2)

No. 9 Mingo Central (8-2) at No. 8 Sissonville (9-1)

Saturday

No. 12 Ritchie County (7-3) at No. 5 Summers County (9-1), 1:30 p.m.

No. 14 Ravenswood (6-4) at No. 3 Bluefield (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Friday

(All games at 7:30 p.m.)

No. 16 Tucker County (6-4) at No. 1 Madonna (10-0)

No. 15 East Hardy (7-3) at No. 2 St. Marys (10-0)

No. 13 Wheeling Central (6-4) at No. 4 Williamstown (8-2)

No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Moorefield (9-1)

No. 10 Notre Dame (7-3) at No. 7 Greenbrier West (9-1)

Saturday

No. 14 Magnolia (6-4) vs. No. 3 Valley-Fayette (10-0) at Laidley Field, 1:30 p.m.

No. 12 Bishop Donahue (7-3) at No. 5 Man (9-1), 1:30 p.m.

No. 9 Clay-Battelle (8-1) vs. No. 8 Wahama (9-1) at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

W.Va. high school football ratings

PARKERSBURG (AP) - The Secondary School Activities Commission's final high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualified for the playoffs starting Friday (x-won tiebreaker):

CLASS AAA

RecPtsPvs

1. Huntington10-017.201

2. Martinsburg9-115.302

3. Capital9-115.003

4. Point Pleasant10-014.304

5. Wheeling Park9-113.407

6. University9-113.306

7. Cabell Midland8-213.108

8. George Washington8-212.605

9. Oak Hill8-211.809

10. x-Washington7-311.1011

11. Morgantown8-211.1010

12. South Charleston7-310.3012

13. Logan7-39.20t15

14. Hurricane6-48.90t18

15. Spring Valley6-48.5013

16. Lewis County7-38.4514

CLASS AA

1. Wayne10-013.402

2. Bridgeport9-112.153

3. Bluefield8-211.601

4. Frankfort8-210.708

5. Summers County9-110.654

6. Wyoming East9-110.605

7. Fairmont Senior8-210.306

8. Sissonville9-110.007

9. Mingo Central8-29.909

10. Keyser7-39.6010

11. Nicholas County8-29.0011

12. Ritchie County7-38.4512

13. Robert C. Byrd7-38.1014

14. Ravenswood6-47.3016

15. Roane County7-37.2013

16. Philip Barbour6-46.7015

CLASS A

1. Madonna10-011.901

2. St. Marys10-011.602

3. Valley Fayette10-010.503

4. x-Williamstown8-29.609

5. Man9-19.60t4

6. Moorefield9-19.50t4

7. Greenbrier West9-19.207

8. Wahama9-18.808

9. Clay-Battelle8-18.676

10. Notre Dame7-37.9012

11. Meadow Bridge8-27.8010

12. Bishop Donahue7-37.30t15

13. x-Wheeling Central6-46.9018

14. Magnolia6-46.90t15

15. East Hardy7-36.8011

16. Tucker County6-46.5013

Saturday's Scores

Hannan 46, Hundred 0

Point Pleasant 31, Lewis County 21

Wheeling Central 50, Spring Mills 20

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web